Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy

Effective Date: 25 October 2018
Last Updated: 25 October 2018

We use cookies and other technology to customise content and advertising, to provide social media features, merchant functionality, form submission, and to analyse traffic to this website. We also share information about your use of our website with our trusted social media, advertising and analytics partners. This Cookie Policy describes Show Support Pty Ltd’s use of cookies and tracking technology (collectively, “Cookies”) on our Website. In this Cookie Policy, “we”, “our” and “us” are all references to Show Support Pty Ltd ABN 42 112 726 833 of 152/10 Park Road, Hurstville NSW 2220 Australia. “Website” means the Show Support website at www.showsupport.com.au including all pages on, and parts of, that website.

Your consent to our use of Cookies
Please read this Cookie Policy carefully. By continuing to browse or use our Website, you consent to our use of Cookies on the Website on the basis set out in this Cookie Policy. Your consent can be withdrawn at any time by disabling cookies in your web browser.

Our Legal Obligations
We understand that your privacy is important to you and we are committed to being transparent about any Cookies that we use on our Website. We are committed to complying with our privacy obligations under all applicable data protection laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles contained in Schedule 1 to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”) and where applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

What are Cookies?
Cookies are text files or code that can be installed on browsers of computers and mobile devices when users visit websites and operate mobile applications. Cookies can perform a range of functions. For example, they can enable websites and applications to recognise a user’s device and store information about the user’s preferences or past actions. They can also be used to remember certain types of information and to allow the website/application to check if a user has logged in, and which account they have logged into. Some cookies perform other functions as well. Certain websites use cookies and other forms of tracking technology, such as invisible pixels, web beacons, marketing tags and other online tracking technology to track website usage.

Types of Cookies used on this Website
With the help of cookies, pixels, marketing tags and other similar online tracking technologies, we are able to collect information that enables us to not only understand how you use our Website but also recognise and differentiate your computer and device from those of other users, remember your preferences, analyse your use of our Website, operate certain functionality that we provide via the Website, monitor and improve our performance and where required to submit certain forms on the Website.

We use the following types of Cookies on the Website:

Name of Cookie Description Personal Information collected by the Cookie Where you can read more about the Cookie
Induction Form Cookie This cookie facilitates improved usability of the Induction Form at https://www.showsupport.com.au/orientation-induction/, allowing a user to complete an interactive version of our induction form.

The form is mandatory for all Show Support staff.

The Cookie collects information entered into the form by users in response to each question in the form and allows the user to proceed to the next question once the current question has been correctly answered.

If this Cookie is blocked the form cannot be submitted.

Any personal information that the user enters into the form
Venue Safety Inspection Form Cookie This cookie facilitates improved usability of the Venue Safety Inspection Form at https://www.showsupport.com.au/venue-safety-inspection/, allowing a user to complete an interactive version of our Venue Safety Inspection Form.

The form is mandatory for all SHS Crew Chiefs, Senior Crew Members or Client Onsite Contacts. The form collects information entered into the form by users in response to each question in the form and allows the user to proceed to the next question once the current question has been correctly answered.

If this Cookie is blocked the form cannot be submitted.

Any personal information that the user enters into the form
Facebook Pixel This cookie is an analytics took used for marketing and advertising purposes. It helps us measure the effectiveness of our Facebook campaigns and allows us to remarket our online ads to people who have already visited our Website.

Blocking this Cookie will not affect your use of the Website.

This Cookie records information about a user’s browser session, which it sends to Facebook, along with an anonymised version of the Facebook ID and the URL viewed. This allows us to know when people visit our Website after viewing a Facebook advertisement and to target and optimise our Facebook ads accordingly. See https://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy and https://developers.facebook.com/docs/facebook-pixel/implementation/conversion-tracking/
WooCommerce This cookie is required for all users of our online shopping cart and allows us to understand when shopping cart data changes and contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer. It does not store any personal information.

If this Cookie is blocked the Merch page at https://www.showsupport.com.au/merchandise/ will not operate correctly.

To keep track of cart data, WooCommerce makes use of 3 cookies:

 

woocommerce_cart_hash

woocommerce_items_in_cart

wp_woocommerce_session_

The first two cookies contain information about the cart as a whole and helps WooCommerce know when the cart data changes. The final cookie (wp_woocommerce_session_) contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer. No personal information is stored within these cookies.

See https://docs.woocommerce.com/document/woocommerce-cookies/
Wordfence Our Website uses a number of Wordfence cookies. One of them is designed to notify our administrator when an admin login is used from a new device or location. Another Wordfence cookie that we use on the Website allows the Wordfence firewall to detect logged in users and allow them increased access – it also allows Wordfence to detect non-logged in users and restrict their access to secure areas and lets the firewall know what level of access a visitor has to help the firewall make smart decisions about who to allow and who to block. Another WordPress cookie that we use provides site visitors the ability to bypass country blocking by accessing a hidden URL – this cookie helps track who should be allowed to bypass country blocking.

Blocking this Cookie will not affect your use of the Website.

See https://www.wordfence.com/help/general-data-protection-regulation/#cookies-set-by-the-wordfence-plugin
Google Analytics Google Analytics is used to analyse how websites are used. The Cookies used by Google Analytics enable us to store information such as the time you visit our Website, whether you have visited before and the website that you visited prior to visiting our Website, to collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Website, where visitors have come to the Website from and the pages they visited. We use the information generated by these tools for website analytical data collection to prepare reports and improve the customer experience of the Website. As a user navigates between web pages, Google Analytics provides website owners JavaScript tags (libraries) to record information about the page a user has seen, for example the URL of the page. The Google Analytics JavaScript libraries use HTTP Cookies to “remember” what a user has done on previous pages / interactions with the website. Google Analytics collects first-party cookies, data related to the device/browser, IP address and on-site/app activities to measure and report statistics about user interactions on the websites and/or apps that use Google Analytics. We do not use Google Analytics to collect personally identifiable information.

Blocking this Cookie will not affect your use of the Website.

We do not collect personally-identifiable information using the Google Analytics cookies. See “Data Collected by Google Analytics” at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245 and Understanding PII in Google’s contracts and policies at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7686480 See “Data Collected by Google Analytics” at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245 and Understanding PII in Google’s contracts and policies at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7686480

 

To opt out of Google Analytics, see https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en

 

Managing Your Cookie Preferences
Most Cookies are accepted automatically but you can alter the settings in your browser to prevent automatic acceptance of each Cookie through your managed preferences. You can remove the Cookies individually, block Cookies from particular sites or from third parties and find out more information about the Cookies.

To prevent the Website from installing Cookies on your computer or mobile device, you will need to change the settings on your browser Cookie preferences. Should you choose to do so you will not have access to certain features of the Website.

Third parties, including Facebook, may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from the Website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. You can opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting by controlling and/or deleting Cookies on your web browser. If you wish to opt out from receiving targeted advertising that relies on the use of Cookies, this does not mean that you will receive less advertising but rather, that the advertising directed to you will not be customised to your interests.

For further information see aboutcookies.org. You can configure your web browser to prevent Cookies from being placed at all. Deleting and preventing Cookies from being placed may affect your experience on our Website and may result in certain functionality on our Website not being available. See also, “How can you control Facebook’s use of cookies to show you ads?” at https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/  You may be able to withdraw consent to the use of third party installed Cookies by opting out directly with the third parties.

Our contact details
If you wish to contact us for any reason regarding our Cookie Policy, privacy practices or the personal data that we hold about you, please contact us at the following address:

Privacy Representative

The Privacy Officer

Suite 152, 10 Park Road, Hurstville NSW 2220

ops@showsupport.com.au

For further details about our privacy practices, please see our Privacy Policy at https://www.showsupport.com.au/privacy-policy/